CLA-2-75:RR:NC:115 C89301

Mr. Peter Palij

Linread Northbridge

160 Oak Street

P.O. Box 395

Glastonbury, Conn. 06033-0395

RE: The tariff classification of nickel bolts from England.

Dear Mr. Palij:

In your letter dated June 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are five nickel bolts used in the aircraft industry for air frames and engines. The style numbers are as follows: 9786M98P02, 9954M66P02, 9186M93G04, 9186M93G07 and 9186M37P08. The values of the bolts are four to ten dollars each and are made of heat resting materials that operate in

temperatures of six hundred degrees fahrenheit.

In your request you suggest that the bolts be classified under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft as free of duty.

The bolts or fasteners are exempt from the Civil Aircraft Act based on Section XVII of the Harmonized System Explanatory Notes, note 2(b) which excludes parts of general use (such as nails, bolts, nuts and washers) of base metal as defined in Section XV of the Explanatory Notes. Fasteners are provided by name in the Tariff Schedules if made of iron or steel. Your items will be classified by constituent material.

The applicable subheading for the bolts or fasteners will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other articles of nickel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division